Who does need a visa to Russia
Russia

Who does need a visa to Russia in 2019?

Everyone knows that Russia has the lagest territory in the world. But not all of people know that Russia is a very beautiful country with many places of interest. We have beautiful cities like Saint Petersburg, Moscow, Kamchatka’s Martian landscapes, Baikal lake and etc. There are a lot of myths about Russia. So if you would like to know where is the truth, then you have to visit Russia. From this article you may know who does need a visa to Russia in 2019, how to apply and how to get it.

Russian girls

Who does need a visa to Russia in 2019?

Citizens of the most countries in the world have to get a visa to entry Russia. Let’s try to understand who does need visa to Russia and who does not.

You can travel to Russia without a visa only in 3 cases:

 1. You are a citizen of a country in South America and some countries in Near East and Asia 

 

CitizenshipDuration
AbkhaziaUp to 90 days of 180 days of one-time stay in a year
ArgentinaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
ArmeniaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
AzerbaijanUp to 90 days of one-time stay
BelarusUnlimited stay
BoliviaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
Bosnia and HerzegovinaFor tourists - up to 30 days (if there is a tourist invitation).
Official and private trips up to 90 days, you need the original invitation
BrazilUp to 90 days of 180 days of one-time stay in a year
Brunei DarussalamUp to 14 days of one-time stay
ChileUp to 90 days of one-time stay. The total period of stay without a visa in each period of 180 days is not more than 90 days. An original invitation is required.
ColombiaUp to 90 days of 180 days of one-time stay in a year
Costa RicaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
CubaUp to 90 days of one-time stay. The total period of stay without a visa, in each period of 180 days, not more than 90 days. An original invitation is required.
DominicaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
Dominican RepublicUp to 90 days of one-time stay
EcuadorUp to 90 days of one-time stay
FijiUp to 90 days of one-time stay
GrenadaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
GuatemalaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
GuyanaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
HondurasUp to 90 days of one-time stay
HongkongUp to 14 days of one-time stay for citizens of Hongkong
IsraelUp to 90 days of 180 days of one-time stay in a year
JamaicaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
KazakhstanUp to 90 days of one-time stay by internal passports
KyrgyzstanUp to 90 days of one-time stay by internal passports
LaosUp to 30 days of one-time stay
MacauUp to 30 days of one-time stay for citizens of Macao
MacedoniaFor tourists, the duration of stay is no more than 30 days, for non-commercial purposes no more than 90 days. The basis for the entry of citizens is the presence of the original invitation, certified by the competent authority
MauritiusUp to 60 days of one-time stay
MoldovaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
MongoliaUp to 30 days of one-time stay
MontenegroUp to 30 days of one-time stay. An original invitation is required.
NauruUp to 14 days of one-time stay
NicaraguaUp to 90 days of one-time stay. The total period of stay without a visa, in each period of 180 days, not more than 90 days. An original invitation is required.
PanamaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
PalauUp to 30 days of one-time stay
ParaguayUp to 90 days of one-time stay
PeruUp to 90 days of one-time stay. The total period of stay without a visa, in each period of 180 days, not more than 90 days. An original invitation is required.
SalvadorUp to 90 days of one-time stay
SamoaUp to 60 days of one-time stay
SeychellesUp to 30 days of one-time stay
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesUp to 90 days of one-time stay
Saint Kitts and NevisUp to 90 days of one-time stay
SerbiaUp to 30 days of one-time stay for owners of biometric passports issued after April 8, 2008.
South KoreaUp to 60 days of one-time stay. The total period of stay in the Russian Federation should not exceed 90 days within 180 days.
South AfricaUp to 90 days of one-time stay
South OssetiaUnlimited stay
TajikistanUp to 90 days of one-time stay
ThailandUp to 30 days of one-time stay. An original invitation is required.
TurkeyUp to 30 days of one-time stay
UzbekistanUp to 90 days of one-time stay
UkraineUp to 90 days of one-time stay
UruguayUp to 90 days of 180 days of one-time stay in a year
UAEUp to 90 days of one-time stay
VenezuelaUp to 90 days of 180 days of one-time stay in a year
 2. You are a passanger of a cruise ship (72 hours) and you do not need Russian visa, if 

 

  • The ship arrives in port for more than 72 hours and you sleep at night time on its board.
  • Saint Petersburg (or other Russian port) is the only point of stay on the entire route of the ship.
  • You are a passenger who leaves the ship only as part of an organized tour.
By cruise ship you can reach Anadyr, Arkhangelsk, Kaliningrad, Korsakov, Novorossiysk, Murmansk, Saint Petersburg, Sebastopol, Sochi, Vladivostok, Vyborg and Zarubino
 3. You are a kid under 16 year old who is travelling with the parents and your name is written in your parents passports 

 

If you didn’t find yourself in above cases, so you have to apply for a visa to Russia.

Types of visa to Russia

Visa to Russia
Visa to Russia

There are 8 types of visa to Russia. But if you would like to travel, then only 3 types would be suitable for you.

Tourist

This is the most common visa to Russia. It is issued for tourism purpose for period from 1 to 30 days without extension. You can get Single or Double entry visa.

For tourist visa you have to provide an invitation letter

Electronic

This is a new (experimental) type of visa. It helps to get a visa to Russia in a short time for citizens of countries that do not have visa-free regime with Russia for single entry for period from 1 to 8 days. This type of visa is issued for tourism, business and humanitarian purposes.

At the time electronic visa is free. Later it will cost approximately 3 000 Rubles. You also can get it without an invitation letter and booking.

Electronic visa is free. Also an invitation letter and booking are not required

Far Eastern Federal District

Kamchatka
Kamchatka

Nowadays citizen of below countries (18 countries) can enter to Far Eastern Federal District by electronic visa:

Algeria, Bahrain, Brunei, India, Iran, Qatar, China (including Taiwan), The Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Kuwait, Morocco, Mexico, The United Arab Emirates, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Tunisia, Turkey, Japan

Crossing points in Far Easten Federal District

Airports:
  • Anadyr (Ugolny)
  • Blagoveschensk
  • Vladivostok (Knevichy)
  • Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (Yelizovo)
  • Ulan-Ude (Mukhino)
  • Khabarovsk (New)
  • Chita (Kadala)
  • Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk (Khomutovo)
By ferry/cruiseship:
  • Vladivostok
  • Zarubino
  • Korsakov
  • Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
  • Posiet
By railways:
  • Makhalino
  • Pogranichny
  • Khasan
By car:
  • Poltavka
  • Turiy Rog

Magadan and Yakutsk are coming soon

Kaliningrad Region

Kaliningrad
Kaliningrad

By electronic visa citizens of below countries (53 countries) can enter to Kaliningrad Region:

Austria, Andorra, Bahrain, Belgium, Bulgaria, Vatican, Hungary, Germany, Greece, Denmark, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Iceland, Spain, Italy, Qatar, Cyprus, China (including Taiwan), The Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Kuwait, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Northern Macedonia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Turkey, Philippines, Finland, France, Croatia, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Sweden, Estonia, Japan

Crossing points in Kaliningrad Region

Airport:
  • Kaliningrad (Khrabrovo)
By railways:
  • Mamonovo
  • Sovetsk
By ferry/cruiseship:
  • Kaliningrad
  • Kaliningrad (Baltiysk)
  • Kaliningrad (Svetly)
By car:
  • Bagrationovsk
  • Gusev
  • Mamonovo (Gzhekhotki)
  • Mamonovo (Gronovo)
  • Morskoye
  • Pogranichnyy
  • Sovetsk
  • Chernyshevskoye

Also it was recently announced that foreigners could apply for E-visa to St. Petersburg and Leningrad region in October, 2019. At the moment we do not know citizens of which countries will be on list.

Peterhof
Peterhof, St. Petersburg

In 2021 Russian government plans to give opportunity to apply for an electronic visa into any region of Russia.

Private (guest)

If you have relatives or friend(s) who are citizens of Russia, then you can apply for private (guest) visa. Duration of private visa is from 1 to 3 months. You can get Single or Double entry visa.

For private (guest) visa you need a private invitation letter only

Transit

You do not need transit visa, if you are not going to go to the city at the airports during transfers. But if you arrive at one airport in Moscow and have to travel to another airport in Moscow in order to fly further, you should arrange a transit visa.

Duration of stay is up to 3 days in case of airplane and up to 10 days in case of travelling by car.

You can apply for transit visa based on tickets to a third country destination and in some case based on visa to a country of following

How to get visa to Russia?

You can think that to get Russian visa is too difficult, but in fact it is a simple process.

How to apply for tourist visa

You have to collect below documents to get tourist visa to Russia:

  • Passport (for more than 6 months with at least 2 pages for your visa and entry/exit stamps)
  • Photocopy of your passport identity page
  • Application form

You can fill in an application form on Consular department Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. If you do not have technical possibility to fill in an application online, then you can do it by hand.

In your application form you should specify the first and the last day of your visit to Russia. The best deals for your accomodation you can find in Booking.com, Hostelworld or Airbnb.

  • 2 photo (35×45) in JPEG format
  • Health insurance

Health insurance are not required for citizens of some countries, but we offer you to buy it for your stay in Russia. According our experience, we can advise you Cherehapa. You can buy insurance online through website whenever and where you want.

Health insurance for visa to Russia

  • Russian tourist invitation letter or visa support documents (hotel voucher and confirmation of tourist acceptance)

Hotel voucher and confirmation of tourist acceptance are not visa. There are visa support documents

An invitation letter (confirmation of tourist acceptance) is the most important document for getting a visa to Russia. Please note that it is not the same as a hotel voucher. An invitation letter depends on type of visa that you would like to get.

Invitation letter for tourist visa to Russia
An example of invitation letter for tourist visa to Russia
Please note that hotel voucher is not mandatory document for getting visa. But Consulate can ask it, if you specified the hotel as your accommodation in Russia

You can get an invitation letter by 2 ways:

  1. Big hotels that has accreditation in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation can provide you an invitation letter for visa for free. But on practice even big hotels can ask you to pay for the invitation letter (from 900 to 3000 Rubles). You also should pay in full for your accomodation before getting a visa. It is a risk from your side.

If you plan to stay in several hotels and cities, then you should ask hotel to provide you an invitation letter for the whole period in Russia. In that case you will not ask each hotel on your way to provide you an invitation letter

       2. The best way is to arrange an invitation letter by your own. We can recommend you iVisa. In that case you will not pay in full for your hotel before getting a visa and have opportunity to travel to different places in Russia.

  • Applicable fee
 Citizens of European UnionCitizens of the USA and Canada
4-10 working days35 Euro140 Euro
up to 3 days70 Euro250 Euro

How to apply for electronica visa

We can say that applying process for E-visa to Russia is the simpliest one.

E-visa to Russia
Applying process for E-visa to Russia

Necessary documents for electronic visa to Russia:

  • Passport (for more than 6 months with at least 2 pages for your visa and entry/exit stamps)
  • Fill in an application for E-visa
  • Photo (35×45) in JPEG format
  • Health insurance

You need to wait 1-4 calendar days to get confirmation for E-visa by e-mail

When should you start to apply for a visa to Russia?

We think that it’s better to start gathering all necessary documents 1 months before your planned visit to Russia. If you have already had all documents on your hands, so 2 weeks will be enough for getting a visa.

What should you do after entrance to Russia?

After entrance to Russia you should fill in immigration card and register for migration. Border guard officer on passport control will fill in your immigration card, receptionist in hotel will register your for migration.

Immigration card in Russia
An example of immigration card in Russia

Immigration card is free. You will get it in the airport

Can be interesting:

  1. How much does it cost to travel to St. Petersburg

If you would like to get news and idea for your trips, then subscribe on update in Facebook.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

Оставить комментарий

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of